Monday, May 1, 2023
[…] Gerhard showed Nash the warrant, but she did not “let him hold it and look through it.”

The blood test result revealed the presence of methadone and the Commissioner of Public Safety revoked the Petitioner's license.  

The Petitioner challenged the license revocation alleging the trooper did not read the search-warrant advisory required under Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1, (3). 

The District Court sustained the revocation but the Minnesota Court of Appeals reversed the lower court, stating:

"Minn. Stat. § 171.177 (2022) governs the revocation of driving privileges based on a search warrant for the collection of a blood or urine sample from a person suspected of driving while impaired. If such test results indicate “the presence of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, the commissioner shall revoke the person’s license or permit to drive.” Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 5. If a person refuses to submit to a blood or urine test as requested by a peace officer pursuant to a search warrant, then a test must not be given. Id., subd. 13. However, it is a crime for a person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood or urine pursuant to a search warrant under section 171.177. Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2(2) (2022)."

"Section 171.177, subdivision 1, requires that “[a]t the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant... the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.” Nash argues that he is entitled to rescission of his license revocation because the officer did not advise him that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime and instead merely advised him that she had applied for a search warrant for a blood draw and that refusal to take a test was