The state opposed the motion to dismiss, and the district court denied it.</span></span></p><p style="text-align: justify;"><span style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: helvetica; font-size: large;">On appeal, the Minnesota Court of Appeals affirmed the lower court, noting:</span></span></p><p style="text-align: justify;"><span style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: helvetica; font-size: large;">"</span></span><span style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: helvetica; font-size: large;">Under section 631.21, a district court “may order a criminal action, whether prosecuted upon indictment or complaint, to be dismissed.” The district court “may order dismissal of an action either on its own motion or upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and in furtherance of justice.” Minn. Stat. § 631.21. Because the use of the word “may” in the statute implies the exercise of discretion, we review the district court’s denial of London’s motion to dismiss for an abuse of that discretion. See Minn. Stat. § 645.44, subd. 15 (2022); cf State v.