State v. Anderson, 683 N.W.2d 818, 823 (Minn. 2004)."</span></span></p><p style="text-align: justify;"><span style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: helvetica; font-size: large;">***</span></span></p><p style="text-align: justify;"><span style="font-family: helvetica; font-size: x-large; text-align: left;">"</span><span style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: helvetica; font-size: large;">Under Minnesota Statutes section 169.79, subdivision 7 (2022), “[t]he person driving the motor vehicle shall keep the [license] plate legible and unobstructed ... so that the lettering is plainly visible at all times.” See Minn. Stat. § 169.011, subd. 44 (2022) (defining “motorcycle” as a “motor vehicle”). Based on the squad-car video, the district court found that it was “very clear that the backpack obstruct[ed] at least three quarters of the license plate.”