Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1, (3). </span></span></p><p style="text-align: justify;"><span style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: helvetica; font-size: large;">The District Court sustained the revocation but the Minnesota Court of Appeals reversed the lower court, stating:</span></span></p><p style="text-align: justify;"><span style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: helvetica; font-size: large;">"</span></span><span style="text-align: left;"><span style="font-family: helvetica; font-size: large;">Minn. Stat. § 171.177 (2022) governs the revocation of driving privileges based on a search warrant for the collection of a blood or urine sample from a person suspected of driving while impaired. If such test results indicate “the presence of a controlled substance listed in Schedule I or II or its metabolite, other than marijuana or tetrahydrocannabinols, the commissioner shall revoke the person’s license or permit to drive.” Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 5. If a person refuses to submit to a blood or urine test as requested by a peace officer pursuant to a search warrant, then a test must not be given.