Monday, April 30, 2018
[…] Monday, April 2, 2018

Minnesota DWI Lawyer F. T. Sessoms Blogs on Minnesota DWI: This Week's Featured Minnesota DWI Case

The Minnesota DWI Case Of The Week is Olson v. One 2009 Lexus (Decided April 2, 2018, Minnesota Court of Appeals, Published) which stands for the proposition that the Minnesota DWI Forfeiture Statute is unconstitutional because it does not provide for a prompt hearing!

The Minnesota DWI Forfeiture Statute § 169A.63, subd. 9(d) states:

"A judicial determination under this subdivision must be held at the earliest practicable date, and in any event no later than 180 days following the filing of the demand by the claimant. If a related criminal proceeding is pending, the hearing shall not be held until the conclusion of the criminal proceedings. The district court administrator shall schedule the hearing as soon as practicable after the conclusion of the criminal prosecution. The district court administrator shall establish procedures to ensure efficient compliance with this subdivision. The hearing is to the court without a jury."

In other words, no hearing on the DWI forfeiture of the vehicle can be scheduled until after the criminal case against the driver has been resolved.  The Minnesota Court of Appeals rightly held that the statute violates due process, noting: