Showing posts with label Due Process. Show all posts
[…] ***
"Because neither the statute nor any caselaw requires a warrant advisement, the advisory was not misleading and did not violate Hammers's due process rights. The district court did not err by denying Hammers's motion to dismiss."

What is interesting about this case is that the Court also states in its opinion that, "Current Minnesota law would not have permitted police to obtain a warrant to test Hammers if he refused testing after he received the implied-consent advisory. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 1 (2016) ("If a person refuses to permit a test, then a test must not be given."); see also State v. Scott, 473 N.W.2d 375, 377 (Minn. App. 1991) (explaining that police may not compel driver to submit to test after driver refuses test)."