Monday, July 25, 2016
[…] In this case, Mr. Frank was driving his pickup truck in Crow Wing County at approximately 12:35 a.m.  A police officer was driving his squad in the opposite direction and as the two vehicle approached each other, Mr. Frank flashed his bright lights, "very briefly". The police officer then turned around and stopped Mr. Frank, who was subsequently arrested for DWI.

Mr. Frank challenged the validity of the stop of his vehicle in a license revocation hearing but the district court upheld the revocation.  

Minn. Stat. § 169.61(b) provides that, "[w]hen the driver of a vehicle approaches a vehicle within 1,000 feet, such driver shall use a distribution of light, or composite beam, so aimed that the glaring rays are not projected into the eyes of the oncoming driver." But in Sarber v. Commissioner of Public Safety, 819 N.W.2d 465 at 471-472 (Minn.