Showing posts with label sufficiency of evidence. Show all posts
[…] "In a judicial review hearing for a driver's license revocation under the implied-consent statute, the commissioner must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that license revocation is appropriate." Axelberg, 831 N.W.2d at 684. License revocation is appropriate only if the arresting officer had probable cause to believe that the petitioner was driving while impaired. See Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.51, subd. 1 (providing that peace officer may invoke implied-consent law on probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired)), .53, subd. 3(b) (providing that scope of implied-consent hearing includes question, "Did the peace officer have probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle ... in violation of section 169A.20 (driving while impaired)?") (2014). Such probable cause exists "whenever there are facts and circumstances known to the officer which would warrant a prudent man in believing that the individual was driving or was operating or was in physical control of a motor vehicle while impaired."