Showing posts with label Same behavorial Incident requires Dismissal. Show all posts
[…] The short answer is the officer can't because the client could then pay the speeding ticket and the DWI would have to be dismissed.


This recently happened in one of my cases where the client was stopped for "failure to signal a turn" and was subsequently arrested for DWI. The client received a separate ticket for the failure to signal his turn. The client promptly paid the ticket and I then moved to dismiss his DWI case pursuant to Minnesota Statute Section 609.035.

Minnesota Statute Section 609.035, subdivision 1, states:

“Conduct; multiple crimes; chargeable for one offense. Except as provided in subdivisions 2, 3, 4, and 5, and in sections 609.251, 609.585, 609.21, subdivisions 3 and 4, 609.2691, 609.486, 609.494, and 609.856, if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts.”


In State v. Johnson, 141 N.W.2d 517 (Minn. 1966), the Defendant was stopped for crossing the centerline and was subsequently arrested for driving while intoxicated. The Defendant was allowed to plead guilty to crossing the centerline.