Monday, December 30, 2019
[…] "We emphasize that the practical effective date of the revocation of Martini’s driving privileges was not immediate but rather seven days after the trooper issued the written notice, as the written notice provided. The district court found that Martini’s practical revocation did not commence until that date. Martini does not contest the finding. And as his counsel implicitly acknowledged at oral argument, the Minnesota revocation also had no immediate effect in Oregon. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 809.400(2) (2017) (“The department may suspend or revoke the driving privileges of any resident of this state upon receiving notice from another state . . . that the person’s driving privileges in that jurisdiction have been suspended or revoked.”). The trooper’s incorrect oral statement about the revocation’s practical onset therefore had no effect on Martini’s actual driving privileges anywhere."