Monday, April 27, 2020
[…] Stat. § 169A.52, subd. 6; Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 21."

"Next, Permann argues that exhibit seven, 2012 court minutes of Permann’s DWI conviction, is not “an official record of a conviction” and thus is insufficient to prove a qualified prior impaired driving incident. The state argues that the 2012 court minutes are a certified court record and thus are “competent and reliable."

"Minn. Stat. § 609.041 (2016) provides:
In a criminal prosecution in which the degree of the crime or the penalty for the crime depends, in whole or in part, on proof of the existence of a prior conviction, if the defendant contests the existence of or factual basis for a prior conviction, proof of it is established by competent and reliable evidence, including a certified court record of the conviction."

"In State v. Eller, this court held that “section 609.041 does not mandate that only a certified record may be used to prove a prior conviction. Rather, it requires only that proof of the [prior] conviction is established by competent and reliable evidence.” 780 N.W.2d 375, 380 (Minn.