Monday, October 26, 2015
[…] Ms. Poeschel subsequently provided a urine sample but she did not repeat her earlier request for an additional test.  The urine test result came back at a .14, prompting the Commissioner of Public Safety to revoke her license.  


Ms. Poeschel petitioned for judicial review of her license revocation arguing that her statutory right to obtain an additional test had been violated.  The District Court sustained the revocation and on appeal, the Minnesota Court of Appeals affirmed the district court's decision.

The Court of Appeals noted that Minnesota Statute § 169A.51 subs. 1(b) states:


[t]he person tested has the right to have someone of the person's own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer; provided, that the additional test sample on behalf of the person is obtained at the place where the person is in custody, after the test administered at the direction of a peace officer, and at no expense to the state. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test or tests by a person does not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a peace officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the peace officer.



But then the Court noted, "In determining whether an additional test has been prevented or denied, we must draw a distinction between an officer's failing to assist and an officer's hampering an attempt to obtain such a test.