Tuesday, August 27, 2019
[…] I can't blame the Court of Appeals for this decision as they are just following the recent Minnesota Supreme Court decision of State v. Rosenbush.  The problem is Rosenbush ( a 4 to 3 decision) makes no sense.

In Howell, the Defendant was arrested for DWI and while at the jail, the officer obtained a search warrant for Howell’s blood. The officer advised Howell that refusal to submit to blood-alcohol testing is a crime and asked Howell if he would submit to a blood or urine test. See Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 1 (Supp. 2017) (“At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.”). Howell asked for a lawyer, but was not allowed to contact one. Howell refused to provide a sample for testing.