Monday, March 26, 2018
[…] Kruse's argument presumes that driving on the fog line is not movement from a lane because a marking that delineates a lane for traffic is part of the lane. The Minnesota Court of Appeals, however, disagreed stating:

"To determine whether driving on a fog line is movement from a lane and, therefore, a potential violation of Minn. Stat. § 169.18, subd. 7(a), we must define the term "lane" within the meaning of the statute. Neither Minn. Stat. § 169.18, subd. 7(a), nor the definitional section of chapter 169 defines the term. See Minn. Stat. § 169.011 (2016). Because the term is not technical, we look to dictionary definitions to determine its plain meaning. See Larson, 855 N.W.2d at 301; cf. Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (2016) (stating that in construing statutes, "technical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning, or are defined in this chapter, are construed according to such special meaning or their definition")."

"The American Heritage College Dictionary defines "lane" as "[a] narrow way or passage between walls, hedges, or fences" and as "[a] strip delineated on a street or highway for a single line of vehicles." The American Heritage College Dictionary 779 (4th ed. 2007).