Wednesday, August 1, 2012
[…] " But the officer deemed the Defendant to have refused the test.

The Defendant was convicted of 3rd Degree Refusal to Submit to Testing but on appeal, the Minnesota Court of Appeals reversed the conviction noting:

“Any person who drives . . . a motor vehicle within this state . . . consents . . . to a chemical test of that person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol,” and “[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine.” Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.20, subd. 2, 169A.51, subd. 1(a) (2010)." 


"The peace officer who requires a test pursuant to this section may direct whether the test is of blood, breath, or urine. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if an alternative test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if an alternative test was offered
Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 3 (2010) (emphasis added)." 
***

The plain language of the statute only allows action to be taken against a person if that person refuses to take a blood or urine test and an “alternative test was offered.” Minn.