The Minnesota Case of the Week is the published decision of Mycka v. One 2003 GMC Envoy Automobile (decided June 15, 2010).
[…] Mr. Pallas petitioned the district court but the court upheld the Commissioner's decision to deny Mr. Pallas a Minnesota driver's license. On appeal, the Minnesota Court of Appeals reversed the district court, noting that Mr. Pallas had completed the rehabilitation requirements to obtain a Minnesota license and to refuse to issue a Minnesota license based upon the failure to provide a clearance letter from the State of Illinois violated Article V of the Interstate Driver License Compact (codified in Minnesota in § 171.50).
Minnesota Statute § 171.50 states in pertinent part, "...after the expiration of one year from the date the license was revoked, such person may make application for a new license if permitted by law. The licensing authority may refuse to issue a license to any such applicant if, after investigation, the licensing authority determines that it will not be safe to grant to such person the privilege of driving a motor vehicle on the public highways." (emphasis added).
The Court of Appeals noted that:
"The statute does not expressly allow the commissioner to replace the investigative process with a clearance-letter requirement, or even to impose a clearance-letter requirement.