Tuesday, July 23, 2024
[…] See Umphlett, 533 N.W.2d at 639. He argues that, unlike Umphlett, he never chose to stop calling attorneys and that his efforts were frustrated by the deputy’s undue concern for obtaining a chemical-breath test. We are not persuaded. The deputy was allowed to balance the need for an accurate sample with the time he had given appellant to contact an attorney, and determine that, because the two-hour testing window was about to expire, he had provided appellant with reasonable time and resources. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 2(3) (2022) (stating that driver’s right to consult counsel “is limited to the extent that it cannot unreasonably delay administration of the test”); see also Kuhn, 488 N.W.2d at 842 (recognizing that time under arrest bears on probative value of test)."