Monday, May 22, 2023
[…] Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if a urine test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if a blood test was offered.'"

"In this case, the trooper told Nash, “I applied for a search warrant for a blood draw, and refusal to take a test is a crime.” As the commissioner concedes, if Nash had refused the blood test, the circumstances would not have supported a test-refusal charge because the trooper did not offer him a urine test. See Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 2 (“Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if a urine test was offered . . . Thus, the advisory was an inaccurate statement of Minnesota law and misleading. Nothing about the context of the trooper’s advisory changes our view. Although the search warrant authorized a blood or urine test, the trooper did not mention the urine test. And although the trooper “show[ed]” Nash the warrant, the commissioner does not claim, and the record does not suggest, that Nash had an opportunity to read the warrant before agreeing to submit to the test."