Monday, March 3, 2025
[…] The defense challenged the instruction arguing that the last sentence only applies to license revocations and is not proper in the criminal case as it negates the willfulness requirement of refusal. 

The Minnesota Court of Appeals agreed with the defense and reversed the conviction stating:

"Kost acknowledges that the challenged portion of the instruction was taken directly from Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 5(c). But she argues that the language of that statute misstates the law for criminal test refusal because it applies only to license-revocation proceedings. The statute provides in relevant part: “For purposes of section 169A.52 (revocation of license for test failure or refusal), when a test is administered using an infrared or other approved breath-testing instrument, failure of a person to provide two separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 5(c) (emphasis added). The same introductory phrase also appears in the first of the three subsequent provisions, which collectively address when a breath test (as opposed to a sample) is deficient and when a deficient test constitutes refusal.